There are no active ads.

Academy Award Winners 2018 – See the complete list of winners

by Sean P. Aune | March 5, 2018March 5, 2018 8:00 am PST

The Academy Awards were held on Sunday night, and the winners came from all across the board and different genres.

The big winner of the night was Guillermo del Toro who took home on Oscar for Best Director, and then later returned to the stage to pick up an award for Best Picture for The Shape of Water.

Overall there was no one film sweeping the ceremony as there have been in other years leading many to change their predictions as the night wore on. When Jordan Peele picked up the statue for Best Original Screenplay for Get Out, some thought that meant it was going to march to the final award. However, moments before the same was said as James Ivory won for Call Me by Your Name in the Best Adapted Screenplay category.

If you’re a lover of movies, and you haven’t seen all of the winning films yet, you’re at least in for some diversity in gernres and themes this year as you try to catch up.

Below you can check out the winners in every category.

Best Picture:

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water” (WINNER)
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Actress:

  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Actor:

  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (WINNER)
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Director:

  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)
  • “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson

Original Song:

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Original Score:

  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Cinematography:

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins (WINNER)
  • “Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Original Screenplay:

  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
  • “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele (WINNER)

Adapted Screenplay:

  • “Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory (WINNER)
  • “Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Live Action Short Film:

  • “DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Documentary Short Subject:

  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel (WINNER)
  • “Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Film Editing:

  • “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith (WINNER)
  • “I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Visual Effects:

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Animated Feature:

  • “The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • “The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • “Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (WINNER)
  • “Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

  • “Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)
  • “Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Supporting Actress:

  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Foreign Language Film:

  • “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) (WINNER)
  • “The Insult” (Lebanon)
  • “Loveless” (Russia)
  • “On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • “The Square” (Sweden)

Production Design:

  • “Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)

Sound Mixing:

  • “Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • “Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)
  • “The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Sound Editing:

  • “Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)
  • “The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Documentary Feature:

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)
  • “Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
  • “Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Costume Design:

  • “Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges (WINNER)
  • “The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • “Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)
  • “Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Supporting Actor:

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Sean P. Aune

Sean P. Aune has been a professional technology blogger since July 2007, but his love of tech dates back to at least 1976 when his parents bought...

Advertisement